This privacy statement applies to all personal information held by Horowhenua Hire Centre Ltd. The collection, storage, use and disclosure of personal information by Horowhenua Hire Centre Ltd is subject to the Privacy Act.

Collection, storage and use of personal information by Horowhenua Hire Centre Ltd

Horowhenua Hire Centre Ltd is required at times to collect and use personal information.

In accordance with the Privacy Act, Horowhenua Hire Centre Ltd will collect personal information directly from the individual. Horowhenua Hire Centre Ltd may also collect personal information that is publicly available.

Horowhenua Hire Centre Ltd only collects personal information when it is necessary to achieve its lawful functions. Personal information is only used for security and communication purposes with the individual themselves.

Horowhenua Hire Centre Ltd has reasonable safeguards to protect personal information against loss and unauthorised access, use, modification, or disclosure.

What information do we collect?

Horowhenua Hire Centre Ltd collects at a minimum: name, address, and phone number. Horowhenua Hire Centre Ltd may also collect: physical delivery address, e-mail address, drivers licence number, date of birth, and car registration.

What do we do with the information we collect?

Personal information is only used for security, and communication purposes with the individual customer.

How do we protect the information we hold?

Horowhenua Hire Centre Ltd database allows HTTPS and TLS1.2 only. Web pages cannot be served insecurely, and work on the latest security protocols only. Infrastructure and Security are provided by the Microsoft Azure cloud platform. https://azure.microsoft.com/en-au/overview/security/

Online credit card information is processed through the Pin Payments API when payments are made, and no credit card information is recorded in the Horowhenua Hire Centre Ltd database.

Disclosure of personal information by Horowhenua Hire Centre Ltd

Horowhenua Hire Centre Ltd only discloses personal information to third parties when authorised by the individual or permitted by the Privacy Act 1993 or otherwise required or permitted by law.

Accessing personal information

You have the right to request access to personal information about you held by Horowhenua Hire Centre Ltd under the Privacy Act.

You also have the right to request correction of any personal information held about you by Horowhenua Hire Centre Ltd. Horowhenua Hire Centre Ltd will take reasonable steps to correct that information and to ensure that the information we hold is correct.

If you wish to access or correct personal information Horowhenua Hire Centre Ltd holds about you, please contact:

The Manager
Horowhenua Hire Centre Ltd
PO Box 67
Levin 5540

or by phone on +64 6 368 8547.

Other information

For further information on the Privacy Act 1993 please see the Privacy Commissioner’s website.